We help students to identify and reach personal musical goals, some of which include securing top seats in all major PMEA festivals, student orchestras and acceptance into university music programs.
Our faculty is composed of associate principal violin, assistant principal cello, violinists, violist, substitute Trombone from the Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, members from West Virginia Symphony Orchestra, Erie Philharmonic, Erie Chamber Orchestra, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra.
Principal cellist with the Opera Theater of Pittsburgh, and a cellist with the Resonance Works/Pittsburgh.
1st and 2nd oboists of the Westmoreland Symphony and the Akron Symphony.
Clarinets of Akron Symphony.
Principle Piccolos player of the Johnstown and Westmoreland Symphony Orchestras. Best Vocalist of N.Novgorod State Pop-Rock-Blues Competition,. Major Tennor soloist in many famous opera performance. Principal cellist with the Opera Theater of Pittsburgh, And cellos of Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Pittsburgh Philharmonic, just to name a few.
Teachers have performed with the Pops Orchestra, Traverse City Orchestra, Wheeling Symphony, McKeesport Symphony, Johnstown Orchestra, Westmoreland Orchestra, Altoona Symphony Orchestra, Pittsburgh Civic Orchestra, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, the Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble, Pittsburgh Concert Chorale, Opera Theater of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Opera, Cincinnati Opera, Ohio Light Opera, Pittsburgh Ballet Orchestra, Youngstown Symphony Orchestra, Canton Symphony Orchestra, Quantum Theatre, Bach Choir of Pittsburgh, International Chamber Ensemble in Rome, Italy, Columbus Symphony, Symphony of Southeast Texas, Terre Haute Symphony Orchestra, Resonance Works, etc.
Our faculty is composed of associate principal violin, assistant principal cello, violinists, violist, substitute Trombone from the Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, members from West Virginia Symphony Orchestra, Erie Philharmonic, Erie Chamber Orchestra, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra.
Principal cellist with the Opera Theater of Pittsburgh, and a cellist with the Resonance Works/Pittsburgh.
1st and 2nd oboists of the Westmoreland Symphony and the Akron Symphony.
Clarinets of Akron Symphony.
Principle Piccolos player of the Johnstown and Westmoreland Symphony Orchestras. Best Vocalist of N.Novgorod State Pop-Rock-Blues Competition,. Major Tennor soloist in many famous opera performance. Principal cellist with the Opera Theater of Pittsburgh, And cellos of Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Pittsburgh Philharmonic, just to name a few.
Teachers have performed with the Pops Orchestra, Traverse City Orchestra, Wheeling Symphony, McKeesport Symphony, Johnstown Orchestra, Westmoreland Orchestra, Altoona Symphony Orchestra, Pittsburgh Civic Orchestra, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, the Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble, Pittsburgh Concert Chorale, Opera Theater of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Opera, Cincinnati Opera, Ohio Light Opera, Pittsburgh Ballet Orchestra, Youngstown Symphony Orchestra, Canton Symphony Orchestra, Quantum Theatre, Bach Choir of Pittsburgh, International Chamber Ensemble in Rome, Italy, Columbus Symphony, Symphony of Southeast Texas, Terre Haute Symphony Orchestra, Resonance Works, etc.
List of Teachers
PIANO TEACHERS
Eric Dzugan
Kevin Gruden
Kim Jamison (Suzuki)
Angela Lu
Bonita Liu
VOICE TEACHERS
Kevin Gruden
Angela Lu
Ada Lis Jimena
Bonita Liu
STRING TEACHERS
VIOLIN
Louis Lev
Sandro Leal-Santiesteban
Galina Istomin
Roy Sonne
Julie Chiem
Quddus Khamooshi
Marco Ferri
VIOLA
Penny Anderson Brill
Galina Istomin
Roy Sonne
Julie Chiem
Marco Ferri
CELLO
Simon Cummings
Silvia Games
Marco Ferri
DOUBLE BASS
Silvia Games
WOODWIND TEACHERS
FLUTE
Mark Priore
Tara Yaney
Xin Peng
CLARINET
Greg Grenek
Ray Kasparek
Mark Priore
Tara Yaney
OBOE
Renata Sakins
Amelia Van Howe
SAXOPHONE
Greg Grenek
Ray Kasparek
Mark Priore
GUITAR TEACHERS
John Marcinizyn
Wayne Smith
Dan Zaunick
BRASS TEACHERS
TRUMPET
Barbara Hepner
Brian Neibauer
Edward YeLiu
FRENCH HORN
Edward YeLiu
David Lintz
TROMBONE, BARITONE, TUBA
Mike Dorato
Carl Jackson
Eric Dzugan
Kevin Gruden
Kim Jamison (Suzuki)
Angela Lu
Bonita Liu
VOICE TEACHERS
Kevin Gruden
Angela Lu
Ada Lis Jimena
Bonita Liu
STRING TEACHERS
VIOLIN
Louis Lev
Sandro Leal-Santiesteban
Galina Istomin
Roy Sonne
Julie Chiem
Quddus Khamooshi
Marco Ferri
VIOLA
Penny Anderson Brill
Galina Istomin
Roy Sonne
Julie Chiem
Marco Ferri
CELLO
Simon Cummings
Silvia Games
Marco Ferri
DOUBLE BASS
Silvia Games
WOODWIND TEACHERS
FLUTE
Mark Priore
Tara Yaney
Xin Peng
CLARINET
Greg Grenek
Ray Kasparek
Mark Priore
Tara Yaney
OBOE
Renata Sakins
Amelia Van Howe
SAXOPHONE
Greg Grenek
Ray Kasparek
Mark Priore
GUITAR TEACHERS
John Marcinizyn
Wayne Smith
Dan Zaunick
BRASS TEACHERS
TRUMPET
Barbara Hepner
Brian Neibauer
Edward YeLiu
FRENCH HORN
Edward YeLiu
David Lintz
TROMBONE, BARITONE, TUBA
Mike Dorato
Carl Jackson